SANTA ROSA COUNTY
BUSINESS LICENSES 

1 OCT 1912 TO 1 OCT 1913

 

as reported in the Milton Gazette of 7 Oct 1913.

 

Davis, J. N. & Bros.                  saw mill

Fleming, A. C.                           merchandise

Campbell & Saiter                     merchandise

Barnes, Henry No. 2                 merchandise

Pellum, H. A.                            keepers of jack

Black, Ed.                                 merchandise

Peter, Nick                               merchandise

Standard Oil Co.                        dealers of gasoline

Standard Oil Co.                        dealers in oil

Hall, H. A. (col.)                       merchandise

Hall, W. A. (col.)                      livery stables

Bower, H. S. & Bro.                 merchandise

Brynn, T. H.                             merchandise

Mims, Willie (col.)                     merchandise

Pooley, H. G.                            merchandise

Livingston, J. M.

Gainer, J. C. & Son                   merchandise

Butles, Pont                              merchandise

Elliotte, C. E.                             merchandise

Sykes, H. I.                               barbers

Josephson, I. M.                        merchandise

Jones, T. H.                              merchandise

Ramsey, j.H.                             repair shop

Cobb, O. J.                               repair shop

Wallace, J. L.                            repair shop

Barnes, H. C. No. 1                  merchandise

Urquhart, J. A.                          merchandise

Robertson, R. S.                        merchandise

Clark, C. F.                               merchandise

Fisher & Hamilton                     dealers in pistol

Fisher & Hamilton                     merchandise

Ates, Wm.                                livery stables

Bates, H. S.                              merchandise

Bagdad Livery Stables               livery stable

Patterson, Martin (col.)              lunch stand

Milton, James                            merchandise

Albino, T.                                  merchandise

Jernigan, W. L.                         merchandise

Powell, W. R.                           merchandise

Diamond, C. P.                         insurance agent

Solomon, R. T.                          merchandise

Cockroft & Hinote                    merchandise

Pace, L. B.                               merchandise

Baggett, F. M.                           merchandise

Baggett, F. M.                           still

Gulf Telephone & Tel. Co.         

McCary, W. B.                         merchandise

Johnson & Lewis                      still

Johnson & Lewis                      merchandise

Roberts, Jim (col.)                     merchandise

Sanders, Geo. T.                       merchandise

Cooper, F. M. & Co.                 merchandise

 

Christon, John                           merchandise

Robinson Pt. Lbr. Co.                saw mill

Robinson Pt. Lbr. Co.                shingle mill

Fisher & Co.                             merchandise

Williams, W. J. Jr.                     merchandise

Monroe, Mrs. Lizzie                  ferry

Rosenhouse, M.                                    merchandise

Milton Mer. Co.                        merchandise

Milton Drug Store                      druggist

Holt, M.                                    merchandise

Hammonds, W. F.                     merchandise

Hardee, L. T.                            merchandise

Johnson, Andrews (col.)                        lunch stand

Johnson, Andrews (col.)                        merchandise

Powers, W. W.                         real estate dealer

Furney & Coe                           lunch stand

Milton Bakery                           bakery

Smith Furniture Co.                   merchandise

Anderson & Nelson                   merchandise

Blackman Mer. Co.                   merchandise

Theodore, John                          merchandise

Walker, W. W.                          merchandise

Kennedy, Bettit                         merchandise

Hicks Hwre. Co.                       merchandise

Smith, Will (col.)                        merchandise

Cox, T. J.                                  pool table

Cox, T. J.                                  merchandise

McDonald, C. E.                       boarding house

McRae, J.                                 still

Mcrae, J.                                  merchandise

Thomas, Sam (col.)                   merchandise

Sanders, E. E. & Co.                 ship yard

Milton Cash House                    merchandise

Dey, P. E.                                 jeweler

Juniper Turpentine Co.               still

Chavers, J. E.                           merchandise

Figg, J. L.                                 merchandise

McDonald, Mrs. L. C.               merchandise

Hughes, Davis Livery Stock       drovers

    & Vehickle Co.

Hannah, John A.                       livery stables

 

 

Pendleton, J. S.                         merchandise

McArthur, Mrs. Julia                 merchandise

Bagdad Cash Store                    merchandise

 

Williams, J. E.                           merchandise

Thornton, L. & Co.                    still

Thornton, L. & Co.                    merchandise

Burgess, D. C.                          merchandise

Diamond, P. D. & Son               merchandise

Creary, H. L.                            boarding house

Enzer Drug Co.                         drug store

Rourke, John                             merchandise

Garrett Cash Store                    merchandise

 

Cooper, Eligah (col.)                  merchandise

Cooper, Eligah (col.)                  lunch stand

Mims, Ira (col.)                         barber

Mims, Ira (col.)                         merchandise

Byrd, Griffin (col.)                     merchandise

Holt, Wm.                                 merchandise

Metcalf, W. H.                          merchandise

Johnson, H. D.                          pool table

Johnson, H. D.                          merchandise

Payne, R. G.                             jeweler

Lampley, K. D. (col.)                merchandise

Coldwater Naval Stores Co.       still

Coldwater Naval Stores Co.       merchandise

Smith, Dr. A. H.                        dentist

Moneyway, O.                          merchandise

Abbott, G. L.                             merchandise

Abbott, G. L.                             restaurant

Abbott, G. L.                             bottling works

Cohen, Mrs. Sterla                    merchandise

Cohen, H. L.                             merchandise

Diden, D. C.                             merchandise

Collins, S. G.                             ice factory

Collins, S. G.                             merchandise

Hanna, R. E.                             two pool tables

Williams, D. T. & Co.                merchandise

The Chaffin Bank                      bankers

Santa Rosa Abstract Co.                       abstract

Poore, J. F.                               merchandise

Poore, J. F.                               still

 

Richardson, T. D.                      merchandise

Baggett, J. W. Jr. & Co.                        merchandise

Smith, W. T. & Sons Timber      planning mill

Smith, W. T & Sons Timber       saw mill

Smith, W. T. & Sons Timber      merchandise

Margurett, George                     merchandise

Margurett, George                     saw mill

Barber Turpentine Co.               still

Barber, Turpentine Co.              merchandise

Barber, W. H. & Co.                 still

Barber, W. H. & Co.                 merchandise

McCombs, Clifford                    lunch stand

Conner, J. W.                            still

Conner, J. W.                            merchandise

Pelizo, Joe                                 merchandise

Escambia Land & Mfg. Col       merchandise

Pace Turpentine Co.                  still

Pace Turpentine Co.                  merchandise

Clover, Geo. H.                         photographer

Howell, J. A.                             merchandise

Salter, W. C.                             merchandise

Escambia Mill Co.                     saw mill

Bagdad Land & Lumber Co.      saw mill

Jackson, Alex (col.)                   merchandise

Williams, Dan                            merchandise

Ray, D. P.                                still

Ray, D. P.                                merchandise

Bryan & Metcalf                       still

Bryan & Metcalf                       merchandise

Peters, Nick                              merchandise

Cooper, J. & Sons                     merchandise

Fleming, L. A.                           merchandise

Watson, Milton                          merchandise

Bushnell, R. G.                          insurance agent

Ludlam, Tom                             merchandise

Ludlam Bros.                            merchandise

Galt City Lbr. Co.                      saw mill

McLean, D. E. & Bros.             merchandise

Martin & Co.                            merchandise

Eiland, C. C. Jr.                         merchandise

Faircloth Wiggins & Co.            still

Faircloth Wiggins & Co.            merchandise

Jernigan, E. M.                          merchandise

Bagdad Land & Lbr. Co.           still

Bagdad Land & Lbr. Co.           merchandise

Mathew & Swartz                     amusement park

Buck, E. S.                               merchandise

Desota Turp’s Co.                     15 barrel still

Desota Turp’s Co.                     merchandise

Cross & Johnson                       still

Cross & Johnson                       merchandise

Robertson, R. S.                        moving pictures

Allen, D. H.                              job printing

Spivey & Bell                            still

Spivey & Bell                            merchandise

Nowling, J. T.                           merchandise

Hudson, W. G.                          barber

Mayo, Martin                            merchandise

Good Range Turp. Co.               still

Good Range Turp. Co.               merchandise

Adams, J. & Son                       merchandise

 

Morris, A. B.                            merchandise

Mainos, J. W.                            merchandise

Steele, H. A.                             merchandise

Nored, J. D.                              merchandise

Mixon, A. C. & Son                  saw mill

Lester & McKinney                  merchandise

Littlefield, Mrs. M. A.                merchandise

Baker Drug Co.                                    druggist

Ramsey, J. W. & Co.                merchandise

Wolfe, S. C.                              saw mill

Short, J. H.                               merchandise

Moore, A. A.                            saw mill

Sunday, Arch (col.)                   merchandise

Shipley, H. T. (col.)                   merchandise

West, W. A. & Co.                   merchandise

Holt, Henry                               merchandise

Watson, John A.                        merchandise

Ewing Bros.                              still

Ewing Bros.                              merchandise

Johnson, T. W.                          merchandise

Hobbs, J. A. B.                         saw mill

Lucile, S. S.                              merchandise

Free, L. A.                                merchandise

Clark, W. W.                            lawyer

Bay & Smith                             stables

Colley, H. S.                             merchandise

Sullivan, F. B.                            merchandise

Lucile, S. S. (col.)                      barber

“Lonesome Girls”                      oysters

Diamond. G. S.                         merchandise

Deaton, H. P. & Co.                 merchandise

Denton, H. P. & Co.                 still

Holliman, W. F. Co.                   still

Holliman, W. F. Co.                   merchandise

McMally Nelson & Co.             drovers

Ewing, D. A.                             merchandise

Scotch Mfg. Co.                        saw mill

Scotch Mfg. Co.                        merchandise

Ewing, D. A.                             still

Fenn & Braswell                       still

Fenn & Braswell                       merchandise

Otis, S.                                                 saw mill

Otis, S.                                     merchandise

Bay Point Mill Co.                     saw mill

Baker Mer. Co.                         merchandise

DeLoach, A. M.                                    merchandise

Givins, J. H.                              still

Sail Boat “Thelma”                    oysters

Porter P. J.                               small show

Gulf Mule Co.                           drovers

Patterson, R. E.                         undertaker

Bagdad Trading Co.                  merchandise

Bagdad Trading Co.                  lunch stand

Garrison, Gus (col.)                   repair shop

Johnson, R.                               barber

Them. R. L. & Co.                    merchandise

Them. R. L. & Co.                    still

Carr, Love                                barber

Wells, J. S.                                merchandise

Jackson, Steve (col.)                  merchandise

McArthur, Alex (col.0               barber

Crain, Sam                                slaughter pen

Shepard-Evans Furniture Co.     fur

Revere Johnson Show Co.         show

Gray, J. C.                                bottling works

McGeachy, R. A.                      lawyer

Collins, Mike (col.)                    barber

Crain & Cooper                        stables

Weaver, I. H.                            still

Weaver, I. H.                            merchandise

Cumby, Max C.                         watch repair

Elliotte, Dallas                           picture agent

Bird, Griffin (col.)                      lunch stand

Sanders, J. D.                           merchandise

Denmark & Co.                                    still

Denmark & Co.                                    merchandise

Kimmous, John                          oysters

Sunday, Frank (col.)                  barber shop

Hughen, W. J.                           merchandise

Thomas & Pearl                        small show

Martin & Collins Undertakers    embalming

King, A. J.                                merchandise

Carr, L. B. & Co.                      merchandise

Miller, J. H. B.                          dentist

The Santa Rosa Star                  job printing

Stewart, S. J. & Bro.                 merchandise

Freetastrz, A.                            oysters

Goethe, Jr. R.                            Garage

Brunen, Dr. P. M.                     dentist

Cumble, M. C. & Son                moving pictures

Brown, Wm. (col.)                    slaughter pen

Boyett, J. E.                              merchandise

Laird, H. S.                               lawyer

Ideal Concert Show                   small show

Eureka Drug Co.                       druggest

McLellan & Co.                        still

McLellan & Co.                        saw mill

Stutts, S. C.                               dentist

Blackwell Bros.                         merchandise

Wilkinson, D. J.                         barber

Patterson, W.                            merchandise

Dandy Dixie Amus’t Co.           small show

Wolcott, F. S.                            small show

Gattis Turpentine Co.                 still

Gattis Turpentine Co.                 merchandise

Clark, Geo. H.                           sewing machine

                                                            agent

Brown, R. A.                            merchandise

Lee, J. D. & Bro.                      still

Lee, J. D. & Bro.                      merchandise

Milligan Confectionery               confectionery

Walls, T. M.                              merchandise

Hubbard, Ashnell                       merchandise

Barnett, John                             livery stables

Sharitt, Dr. J. M.                       druggist

Taylor, W. N.                            merchandise

Anderson, Julia (col.)                 merchandise

Rogers, J. P.                             merchandise

Johnson & Ervin                        merchandise

Johnson & Ervin                        still

Gainer, C. D. (col.)                    merchandise

Wetherington, Robt. (col.)          merchandise

O’Bannon, C. F.                        barber

McDavid Bros.                         saw mill

Spivey Naval Stores Co.            merchandise

Spivey Naval Stores Co.            still

Garner’s Naval Store Co.          merchandise

Spivty & Co.                             merchandise

Hannah, H.                               merchandise

Pittman Bros.                            merchandise

Smith, Will (col.)                        merchandise

Shepherd & Evans Furniture      merchandise

Crain, Lewis                             merchandise

Cosey, At (col.)                         merchandise

Williams, Frank (col.)                 merchandise

Davis, Jeff Intinerant                 photographer

Haynes, Robert (col.)                merchandise

Temples Mercantile Co.             merchandise

Barnett, John (col.)                    merchandise

Scott, S. M. (col.)                      merchandise

Moore & McLellan                   saw mill

Wolfe, W. L.                             merchandise

Norwood, W. J.                         barber

Simpson, Jim (col.)                    merchandise

McNeil, R. T. (col.)                   merchandise

McIntyre, J. J.                           merchandise

McCombs, Richard (col.)           barber

Elliotte, W. G. J.                        merchandise

Hardy, J. H.                              merchandise

Sarreils, M. M.                          merchandise

Smith Furniture Co.                   merchandise

Seigler, G. M.                            merchandise

Jordon, J. M.                             merchandise

Simmons, G. C.                         merchandise

Evans, H. C.                             repair shop

Parish, Thos. (col.)                    merchandise

McCall, J. A.                            merchandise

Burke, Jake                               watch maker

Walker, Will (col.)                     merchandise

Buttler, Pink (col.)                     merchandise

Adams, Emiline (col.)                merchandise

Sullivan, E. C.                           saw mill

Wilks, E. (col.)                          merchandise

Cordan, Mrs. Alice                    merchandise

Anders, P. W. (col.)                  merchandise

Braswell, A. M.                                    insurance agent

Shepperd, Esifold (col.)              merchandise

Westson, J. K.                          merchandise

McAlister, Alex (col.0               barber

Temples, J. E.                           lunch stand

Ridlehoover, S. W.                    photographer

Henderson, Toma                      merchandise

Clark, Wilt (col.)                        confectionery

Bryant Bros.                             merchandise

Lucas, Ed (col.)                         lunch stand

Bryant & Metcalf                      still

White, A. C.                             merchandise

Dixon, Reginald (col.)                merchandise

Johnson, C. F.                           photographer

Smith, M.A.                              confectionery

Robertson, Robbie                     box ball alley

Maples, C. W. Jr.                      merchandise

Golson, L. P.                             insurance agent

Diamond, C. P.                         lawyer

Magaha, D. M.                         lawyer

Weekly, J. J.                             saw mill

Crain, W. A.                             merchandise

Walton & Caro                         saw mill

Santa Rosa Pharmacy               druggist

Deens, C. E.                             merchandise

Abbott, J. W.                            merchandise

Miley, D.                                  merchandise

Jernigan, E. S.                           merchandise

McMillan, N. C.                        auctioneer

 

Faircloth, C. E.                          barber

Leis, G P.                                 lawyer

 

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SANTA ROSA COUNTY 

BUSINESS LICENSES

01 Oct 1909 to 01 Oct 1910

 

as reported in the Milton Gazette of 21 Oct 1910

 

Peter Kocaraic                          oysters

George Carogeorge                   oysters

Jim Stomolos                             oysters

L. N. Sanderrs & Co.                confectionery
W. B. McCary                          merchant
C. F. Clark                                merchant

Miss Julia McArthur                  millinery

Hart & Sons                             merchant

P. Stomolvo                              oysters

Nick Peters                               confectionery

P. L. Diamond                          merchant

Mrs. E. M. Gainer                     merchant

John Stephens                           oysters

W. B. Aycock                           saw mill

W. B. Aycock                           merchant

W. B. Aycock                           still

Watson Milton                           merchant

Megair Collins                           barber

J. W. Cockroft                          merchant

John L. Figg                              

Milligan Bargain House              merchant

C. E. Hamilton                          merchant

L. Thornton & Co.                    still

L. Thornton & Co.                    merchant

A. B. Morris                             merchant

H. C. Barnes                            merchant

W. W. Walker                          merchant

West Investment Co.                 abstracters

West Investment Co.                 real estate

Griffin Byrd                              merchant

A. Moneyway                           merchant

J. A. Howell                             confectionery

A. A. Moore                             saw mill

Cohen Bros.                              merchant

A. Hinote                                  merchant

G. J. Harden                             merchant

H. F. Gamble                            box ball alley

F. S. Higdon                              merchant

Mrs. Lena Douglass                  millinery

R. B. Rogers                             merchant

Fisher & Hamilton                     merchant

Fisher & Co.                             merchant

Lewis Gain                               livery stables

Andrew Johnson                       lunch stand

Alexander Jackson                    merchant

 A. L. Garrett                            merchant

 Ludlain Bros.                           merchant

 Garrett Cash Store                   merchant

 J. W. Bagget Jr.                       merchant

 J. W. Baggett & Co.                merchant

 J. B. Nored                              merchant

 J. A. Hart                                merchant

 W. H. Sutton                            merchant

 Anderson Davis                       confectionery

 S. E. Johnson                           confectionery

 E. E. Stanton                            confectionery

 Mrs. A. L. Rowe                     confectionery

 J. D. Sanders                           confectionery

 A. Nicholson                            confectionery

 Milton Cash House                   confectionery

 W. C. Rhoades                                    barber

 Milton Drug Store                     druggist

 I. M. Josephson                        merchant

 Hicks Bros. & Co.                   merchant

 H. S. Bates                              merchants

 H. S. Bates                              millinery

 R. Wyche                                merchant

 R. Wyche                                still

 D. T. Williams & Co.               merchant

 Milton Light & Power Co.        electric lights

 John Christian                          merchant

 N. C. Burlison                          merchant

 Wm. Holt                                 merchant

 J. M. Penton                            merchant

 S. G. Collins                             ice factory

 S. G. Collins                             merchant

 The Chaffin Bank                     capital

 Santa Rosa Mfg. Co.                planning mill

 Cross & Johnson                      still

 Cross & Johnson                      merchant

 Union Mill Co.                          saw mill

 D. C. Diden                             merchant

 T. W. Jones                             merchant

 Hilson Bros.                             druggists

 H. P. Deaton & Co.                 still

 H. P. Deaton & Co.                 merchant

 H. Elliott                                  still

 H. Elliott                                  merchant

 F. M. Baggett                          still

 F. M. Baggett                          merchant

 Spivey & Bell                           still

 Spivey & Bell                           merchant

 Spivey & Mathis                      still

 Spivey & Mathis                      merchant

 A. J. Harper                            merchant

 Santa Rosa Turpentine Co.       merchant

 Santa Rosa Turpentine Co.       still

 George N. Hurt                                    insurance adjuster

 W. S. Davis                             barber

Finn Bros.                                 still

Finn Bros.                                 merchant

Milton James                             merchant

J. W. Wooten                            merchant

Henry A. Taylor                        merchant

W. H. Monroe                          saw mill

W. H. Monroe                          still

W. H. Monroe                          merchant

L. T. Harder                             merchant

S. W. Ridelhoover                     sewing mach.                                                                agent

S. W. Ridelhoover                     photographer

Rhodes Futch Collins                 merchant

            Fur ‘n Co.

S. J. Stewart & Bros                 merchant

W. B. Ward                              merchant

Robinson Point Lum’r Co.          shingle mill

Robinson point Lum’r Co.          saw mill

Black Water Mill Co.                 saw mill

Carroll George                          shingle mill

Harvey Diamond                       merchant

C. S. Jernigan                           saw mill

G. L. Abbott                             confectionery

E. M. Magaha                           merchant

D. K. Campbell                         livery stables

L. Rosenhouse                          merchant

R. S. Robertson                         merchant

J. W. Williams                           merchant

J. F. Poore                                still

J .F. Poore                                merchant

Finley Mercantile Co.                merchant

Patsy Christian                          confectionery

M. L. Fisher                              merchant

E. F. Johnson                            still

E. F. Johnson                            merchant

John Rourke                              merchant

Dr. A. H. Smith                                    dentist

F. E. Dey                                  watchmaker

F. E. Dey                                  jeweler

George Bruce                           shipyard

R. G. Payne                              merchant

R. G. Payne                              jeweler

Frank P. Thomas                       merchant

D. P. Ray                                 still

D. P. Ray                                 merchant

Dr. J. H. B. Miller                     dentist

A. B. Gantt                               saw ill

J. C. Howell Jr.                         still

J. C. Howell Jr.                         merchant

Howell & Co.                           still

Howell & Co.                           merchant

 O.O. Simmons                         merchant

 Bay Point Mill Co.                    saw mill

 R. H. Littlefield                        merchant

 John Peak                                oysters

 Stearns & Culver Lumb’r Co.   saw mill

 Bagdad Livery Stables              livery stables

 Ewing Bros.                             merchant

 Ewing Bros.                             still

 G. W. Moore Jr.                       merchant

 Harper Naval Stores                 still

 Harper Naval Stores                 merchant

 The Faircloth Co.                     still

 The Faircloth Co.                     merchant

 Patterson & Williams                still

 Patterson & Williams                merchant

 The Barber Turpentine Co.       still

 The Barber Turpentine Co.       merchant

 Barber Bros. & Co.                  still

 R. T. Solomon                          merchant

 Tobe Kennedy                         saw mill

 C. D. Bass                               merchant

 E. E. Sanders & Co.

 W. A. Humphries                     livery stables

 F. S. Gay & Co.                       still

 F. S. Gay & Co.                       merchant

 H. W. Nobles                           merchant

 Pace Turpentine Co.                 still

 Pace Turpentine Co.                 merchant

 Escambia Land & Mfg. Co.      sawmill

 Escambia Land & Mfg. Co.      merchant

 Wm. Nelson                             drove of stock

 A. W. Grigsby                          photography

 Alice Gordon                            merchant

 Poore & Holland                      merchant

 Boykin Harris                           merchant

 James Kennon                         merchant

 D. R. King & Co.                     still

 D. R. King & Co.                     merchant

 John S. Pendleton                     barber

 John Bovis                               pool table

 W. L. Hamilton                        merchant

 Leon W. Washburn                  vaudeville show

 W. H. Barber & Co.                still

 W. H. Barber & Co.                merchant

 Milligan Racket Store               merchant

 D. M. Sullivan                          merchant

 H. W. Bush                             merchant

 Arthur Hendrith                        merchant

 Levi Stiggin                              merchant

 T. J. Hinote                              mill 

 L. E. Chestnut                          merchant

Charley Gainer                          merchant

A. B. Morris                             merchant

John Bovis                                pool table

Jim Seaman                              merchant

John Karayork                          boat

Bartlett Peaden                         merchant

J. A. Redd                                merchant

Pryor Lumber Co.                     merchants

Dr. Jonathan Petet                    merchant

H. E. Gamble                            pool table

Mrs. Daisey S. Mooney             merchant

E. W. Lester                             merchant

John J. Miller                            merchant

J. Frank Smith                           merchant

The Allen Show                        show

Mrs. A. G. Harris                      merchant

F. M. Cooper                            merchant

George F. Sanders                     merchant

Garniers Naval Stores Co.         still

Garniers Naval Stores Co.         merchant

Ira Mims                                   merchant

J. C. McArthur                         still

J. C. McArthur                         merchant

Holoway Enzor Mer’h Co.         horse driver

S. Otis                                      saw mill

S. Otis                                      merchant

Cobb & Olsen                           merchant

C. J. Dixon & Co.                     merchant

Pollard Turpentine Co.               still

Pollard turpentine Co.                merchant

Sunday & Walker                      lunch stand

R. M. McGreachy                     lawyer

B. N. Urquhardt                                    pool table

Windfield & Co.                        merchant

Poore & Holland                       still

W. J. Williams Jr.                      merchant

H. W. Watson                           confectionery

R. G. Bushnell                           insurance agent

H. F. Gamble                            pool table

C. M. Palmon                           merchant

G. L. Kennington                       merchant

W. R. White                             merchant

Robert Bell                               confectionery

W. A. Hall                                confectionery

D. T. Kirton                              merchant

J. D. Nored                               merchant

W. A. Mitchum                         till

McMilan Bud Co.                      merchant

Willie Mims                               confectionery

Coldwater Naval Stores Co.       still

Coldwater Naval Stores Co.       merchant

 W. H. Whitmire                       livery stables

 J. H. Givens                             still

 J. H. Givens                             merchant

 J. W. Keyser                           livery stables

 C. W. Richardson                     merchant

 A. J. Oglesby                           merchant

 E. A. Black                              merchant

 Galt City Lumber Co.               saw mill

 A. C. Fleming                          merchant

 Emaiel Byrd                             confectionery

 Santa Rosa Abstract Co.          abstracting

 Santa Rosa Abstract Co.          collecting

 John Theodore                         merchant

 Bagdad Grocery Co.                 merchant

 W. F. Harrison & Co.               still

 James A. Merrett                     merchant

 Frank Allen                              merchant

 Jesse Finley                             confectionery

 W. W. Clark                            lawyer

 A. J. Foster                              merchant

 Thornton & Blue                      still

 Thornton & Blue                      merchant

 Gulf Telephone & Tel. Co.        phones

 Milton Augomobile Co. garage

 R. T. McNeil                           merchant

 Brosnahan & Marquardt           merchant

 T. Z. Gattis                              still

 H. S. Laird                               lawyer

 L. E. Moore                             confectionery

 John Barnett                            confectionery

 J. A. B. Hobbs                         saw mill

 Brosnahan & Marquardt           saw mill

 Scotch Mfg. Co.                       saw mill

 Scotch Mfg. Co.                       merchant

 T. F. West                               lawyer

 J. T. Wiggins                            lawyer

 

 

Issues of the Milton Gazette for October 1911 and October 1912 
have been lost and no listings of business licenses can be 
recovered at this time for these years.